Richards Barrentine Values and Ventures®
2019 Competition Schedule

Thursday, April 4

Throughout Day

Hotel Check In

Hilton Fort Worth
815 Main Street
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

6:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

General Worth Square
Across Street from Hotel

Friday, April 5

7:00 a.m.

Buses arrive at hotel

Hilton Fort Worth

7:15 a.m.

Buses depart hotel for TCU

 

7:45 a.m.

Registration and Continental Breakfast

TCU Brown-Lupton University Union
2901 Stadium Dr., Fort Worth, 76109
Ballroom, 3rd floor

8:00 a.m.

Welcome, Orientation, Rules Briefing

 

8:30 a.m.

Team 1 to Practice Rooms
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

Rooms Labeled by Color

ROUND 1

Flight Competition
Simultaneous by Number//Color

Various Rooms, 3rd Floor
Auditorium, 1st Floor

9:00 a.m.

Team 1
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

9:30 a.m.

Team 2
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

10:00 a.m.

Team 3
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

10:30 a.m.

Team 4
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

11:00 a.m.

Break

 

11:10 a.m.

Team 5
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

11:40 a.m.

Team 6
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

12:10 p.m.

Team 7 
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

12:40 p.m.

Team 8
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

Times vary

Lunch

TCU Market Square, 2nd floor
VIP Lounge (Mentors, Staff, Judges)

1:00-1:30 p.m.

Judges deliberate

 

1:30 p.m.

Lightning Round posted

Ballroom, 3rd Floor
Auditorium, 1st Floor
Twitter @NeeleySchoolTCU 
#valuesandventures

2:00 p.m.

OPTION: Bus from TCU to hotel

Main entrance

ROUND 2

Lightning Round
2nd place teams from each flight

Auditorium, 1st floor

2:00 p.m.

Lightning Round Red Flight Team

 

2:25 p.m.

Lightning Round Blue Flight Team

 

2:50 p.m.

Lightning Round Green Flight Team

 

3:15 p.m.

Lightning Round Yellow Flight Team

 

3:40 p.m.

Lightning Round Pink Flight Team

 

4:05 p.m.

Lightning Round Lime Flight Team

 

4:30 p.m.

Lightning Round Turquoise Flight Team

 

4:55-5:30

Judges deliberate

 

5:00 p.m.

Board buses to return to hotel

Main entrance

6:15 p.m.

Board buses at hotel for dinner

Fort Worth Hilton

6:30-8:45 p.m.

Dinner, Finalists Announced
Nine finalists announced on site and on Twitter

Stockyards Station
140 E. Exchange Ave., Fort Worth
Twitter @NeeleySchoolTCU
#valuesandventures

9:00 p.m.

Board buses to return to hotel

 

Saturday, April 6

8:00 a.m.

Buses arrive at hotel

Hilton Fort Worth

8:15 a.m.

Buses depart hotel for TCU

 

8:30 a.m.

Continental breakfast
Rules Briefing for Final Presentations 
and Elevator Pitch Competition

TCU Brown-Lupton University Union
2901 Stadium Dr., Fort Worth, 76109
Ballroom, 3rd floor

ROUND 3

Final Round

 

Ballroom, 3rd floor

9:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 1 (TBA)

 

9:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 2 (TBA)

 

10:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 3 (TBA)

 

10:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 4 (TBA)

 

11:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 5 (TBA)

 

11:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 6 (TBA)

 

12:15 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 7 (TBA)

 

12:45 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 8 (TBA)

 

1:15 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 9 (TBA)

 

1:45 p.m.

Lunch
Judges deliberate

 

 

 

 

ROUND 1 EP

Elevator Pitch Competition

 

9:15 a.m.

Teams begin pitches in 5-minute intervals

The Chambers, 3rd floor 
Beck/Geren, 3rd floor

12:00 p.m.

Judges deliberate

 

12:20 p.m.

Elevator Pitch finalists posted

The Chambers, 3rd floor

ROUND 2 EP

Final Round Elevator Pitch

 

12:30 p.m.

Finalists begin pitches in 5-minute intervals

The Chambers, 3rd floor

 

 

 

2:00 pm

Faculty Colloquium

The Chambers, 3rd floor

3:00 p.m.

Bolin Innovation Forum

Ballroom, 3rd floor

4:30 p.m.

Awards Reception
Awards announced on stage 
and on Twitter @NeeleySchoolTCU
#valuesandventures
Photo shoots immediately following

TBD

6:00 p.m.

Buses depart to return to hotel

TCU Brown-Lupton University Union
Main entrance