Richards Barrentine Values and Ventures®
2020 Competition Schedule

Thursday, April 23

Throughout Day

Hotel Check In

Worthington Renaissance Hotel
200 Main Street
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

1:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Entrepreneurial Learning Journeys

Hotel Main Entrance

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

VIP Reception (past judges, mentors, sponsors)

Hotel Outdoor Terrace

6:30 - 8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception (teams and faculty)

Hotel Outdoor Terrace

Friday, April 24

6:45 a.m.

Buses arrive at hotel

Worthington Renaissance Hotel
Main entrance

7:15 a.m.

Buses depart hotel for TCU

 

7:45 a.m.

Registration 
Continental Breakfast

TCU Brown-Lupton University Union
2901 Stadium Dr., Fort Worth
Ballroom, 3rd floor

8:00 a.m.

Welcome 
Orientation/Rules Briefing

 

ROUND 1

Day 1 All Flights
Simultaneous by Number/Color
All presentations open to the public

Rooms labeled by flight color

8:30 a.m.

Team 1 to Practice Rooms
All Flights: Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

9:00 a.m.

Team 1 Presentations
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

9:30 a.m.

Team 2 Presentations
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

10:00 a.m.

Team 3 Presentations
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

10:30 a.m.

Team 4 Presentations
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

11:00 a.m.

Break

 

11:10 a.m.

Team 5 Presentations
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

11:40 a.m.

Team 6 Presentations
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

12:10 p.m.

Team 7 Presentations
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

12:40 p.m.

Team 8 Presentations
Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime, Turquoise

 

Times vary

Lunch

TCU Market Square, 2nd floor
VIP Lounge, 3rd floor (Mentors, Staff, Judges)

1:00 p.m.

Judges deliberate

 

1:30 p.m.

Lightning Round posted 
Second chance for second-place teams from each flight

Ballroom, 3rd Floor

ROUND 2

Lightning Round
2nd place teams from each flight
Open to the public

Ballroom, 3rd floor

2:00 p.m.

Red Team TBA

 

2:20 p.m.

Blue Team TBA

 

2:40 p.m.

Green Team TBA

 

3:00 p.m.

Yellow Team TBA

 

3:20 p.m.

Pink Team TBA

 

3:40 p.m.

Lime Team TBA

 

4:00 p.m.

Turquoise Team TBA

 

4:20 p.m.

Lightning Round judges deliberate

 
     

DAY 1
9:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Marketplace Live Simulation
Optional activity

3rd floor

  

End Day 1 Competition

 

4:20 p.m.

Board buses to hotel

Outside main entrance

6:15 p.m.

Board buses at hotel for dinner

Worthington Renaissance Hotel
Main entrance

6:30-8:45 p.m.

Dinner, Finalists Announced
Live music, dancing, photos on bull

Fort Worth Stockyards Station
140 E. Exchange Ave., Fort Worth

9:00 p.m.

Board buses to return to hotel

 

Saturday, April 25

7:45 a.m.

Buses arrive at hotel

Worthington Renaissance Hotel
Main entrance

8:00 a.m.

Buses depart hotel for TCU

 

8:30 a.m.

Continental breakfast
Welcome and Rules Briefing for Finals 
and Elevator Pitch Competition

TCU Brown-Lupton University Union
2901 Stadium Dr., Fort Worth
Ballroom, 3rd floor

ROUND 3

Day 2 Finals

Ballroom, 3rd floor

9:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 1 (TBA)

 

9:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 2 (TBA)

 

10:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 3 (TBA)

 

10:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 4 (TBA)

 

11:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 5 (TBA)

 

11:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 6 (TBA)

 

12:15 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 7 (TBA)

 

12:45 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 8 (TBA)

 

1:15 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 9 (TBA)

 

1:45 p.m.

Judges deliberate and Lunch


     

DAY 2
9:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Marketplace Live Simulation
Optional activity

The Chambers, 3rd floor

     

ROUND 1 EP

Elevator Pitch Competition

Miller, Beck/Geren, 3rd floor

9:15 a.m.

Begin pitches in 5-minute intervals

 

12:00 p.m.

Elevator Pitch judges deliberate

 

12:20 p.m.

Elevator Pitch finalists posted

 

ROUND 2 EP

Final Round Elevator Pitch

Beck/Geren, 3rd floor

12:30 p.m.

Finalists begin pitches in 5-minute intervals

 

1:00 p.m.

Elevator Pitch judges deliberate

 
     

12:00 - 3:00 p.m.

High School Challenge
Idea 2 Market
Final Presentations

Auditorium, 1st floor

     

2:00 pm

Faculty Colloquium

The Chambers, 3rd floor

3:00 p.m.

Bolin Innovation Forum
Suzy Batiz, Founder, Poo-Pourri

Ballroom, 3rd floor

4:30 p.m.

Awards Reception
Awards announced and presented
Photo shoots 

Amon G. Carter Stadium Legends Club

6:00 p.m.

Buses depart to return to hotel

Stadium main entrance