April 28, 2010

Neeley Undergraduate Biz Students Awarded for Exceptional Achievements

These outstanding undergraduate business students were honored for superior academics and leadership accomplishments at the annual Neeley Awards Banquet.

Accounting

  • Matthew Fisser, Senior
  • Brian Lauderdale, Junior
  • Brian Wallace, Texas Society of CPAs Accounting Excellence Award
  • Matthew Fisser, Victoria Gabriel, and Keith Nhan, Texas Society of CPAs Accounting Education Foundation Scholarships
  • Meagan Wayland, Henry Key Award
  • Melissa Walton, Institute of Internal Auditors Fort Worth Chapter Scholarship

Finance

  • Jodi Settle, Senior Scholar
  • Robert Strong, Wall Street Journal Award
  • Ben Wyatt and Will Bonano, Outstanding Educational Investment Fund Students
  • Rachel Scarbrough, Meridian Bank Texas Scholar
  • Caroline Dixon, Fort Worth Mortgage Bankers Association Nola Crow Memorial Scholarship
  • Andres J. Siman and Chris Sterling, Meredith Fraker Thompson Memorial Scholarship
  • Spencer Finch and Max McDonald Harris LKCM Center for Financial Studies Scholars
  • Kelly Faerber, David B. Hendricks II Memorial Scholarship

Information Systems and Supply Chain Management

  • Tyler Houk, Senior Scholar

Business Information Systems

  • Amanda Leigh McCormick, Accenture Business Information Systems Professors’ Award
  • Brandon James Mojica, Mary Kay Inc. Technology Award
  • Samuel Pauling and Caitlin Irvin, Society for Information Management Scholarships

Supply and Value Chain

  • Caleb Slavin, Senior Scholar
  • Emily Paper, Professors’ Award
  • Clayton Thomas, Supply and Value Center Outstanding Student
  • Ryane Askew and Daniel Ford, Fort Worth Institute for Supply Chain Management Scholarship
  • Tory Louthen, Kirsten Locke, Emily Paper and Clayton Thomas, Student Executive Program

Entrepreneurial Management

  • Caleb Slavin, Senior Scholar
  • Andy Boenker, Barbara J. Snell Award for Leadership
  • Jeff Livney, Seth Hall Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Justin Carter, John Davis Entrepreneurial Vision Award
  • Mack Haisten, Christina Ortega and Jorge Riquelme, Entrepreneurial Excellence in Management Award

Marketing

  • Sara Warren, Senior Scholar
  • Addi Hall, Outstanding Marketing Student
  • Addi Hall, American Marketing Association Leadership Award
  • Brigitte Pouchet, Hoechst Marion Roussel Sales Management Award
  • Aline More Diaz, International Marketing Scholar
  • Grant Allen, DSS Research Marketing Award
  • Carrie von Uhlit, Earl Dyess Award

Special Recognition

  • Tyler Houk, Matthew Fisser, Jodi Settle and Kevin Bryant, Delta Sigma Pi Key Award
  • Bryan May and Whitney Williams, TCU Student Entrepreneurs of the Year
  • Ryan Fleisch (1st), Gentry Robinson (2nd), and Michael Guevera (3rd), TCU Elevator Pitch Competition
  • Katelyn Fischer, Mosebrook/Pfizer Student Leader Award

Mortar Board

David Bower
Robin Cruz
Rovina D’Souza
Katelyn Fischer
Sean Little
John Metzinger
Amanda Scully
TJ Shepherd
Luis Suarez-Garcia

Betta Gamma Sigma Honor Society

Dustin Arp
Maddison Grigsby
Rebekah Dale
Katelyn Fischer
Matthew Fisser
Forrest Goodall
Ryan Hoff
Joshua Livingston
John Metzinger
William Orser
Lauren Quiroz
Sally Rae
Jose Sandoval
Christine Schwaebler
Julia Slater


Neeley Fellows 2010 Graduating Class

Catherine Anderson
Jacob Barnes
Scott Boston
Danielle Coker
Bekah Dale
Lizzie Dow
Clayton Dude
Aaron Ginn
Adam Goodlett
Maddison Grigsby
Addi Hall
Tim Halperin
Wardah Haseeb
Ryan McCrory
Karina Mercer
Lindsay Ray
Corey Rollins
Kassie Schmid
Jodi Settle
Caleb Slavin
Montse Sole Gimenez
Robert Strong
Emily Taylor
Katy Trlica
Melissa Walton
Meagan Wayland
Bobby Weinberg
Adam Wilson


BNSF Next Generation Leadership Program 2010 Graduating Class

Kathryn Bentley
Andy Boenker
Shane Cabrera
Justin Carter
Thomas Cochran
Megan Dewar
Cynthia Dorado
Simon Feinsilver
Alex Ferguson
Gregory Hamre
Phillip Homza
Phillip Johns
Lyndsay Lipford
Jeff Livney
Kirsten Locke
Tory Louthen
Cade McCloud
Amanda McCormick
Melissa Moody
Eddie Moore
Aline Mora Diaz
Annmarie Olind
Hiran Patel
Jorge Riquelme
Valeria Robichau
Sandra Sabbagh
Ronnie Scherwin
Allison Thomas
Melissa Tuttle


Business Clubs/Organizations Presidents

  • Addi Hall, American Marketing Association
  • Meagan Wayland, Beta Alpha Psi
  • Mack Haisten, Collegiate Entrepreneurs Club
  • Jessica Sunderland, Delta Sigma Pi
  • Amanda McCormick, Business Information Systems Association
  • Scott Boston, Financial Management Association
  • Kelley Stark, Society of Human Resource Management
  • Justin Carter, Students in Free Enterprise
  • Bojan Durasinovic, Organization for Supply Chain Studies
  • Megan Dewar, TCU Real Estate Club
  • Jodi Settle, Neeley Fellows
  • Andrew Boenker and Thomas Cochran, BNSF Next Generation Leadership