May 01, 2006

STUDENTS HONORED AT AWARDS BANQUET

  

 The 25th annual Neeley School of Business Awards Banquet was held on Friday, April 28, at the downtown Fort Worth Hilton Hotel, to honor outstanding undergraduate business students. Over 200 guests and honorees were in attendance. Dean Dan Short welcomed the crowd, and Neeley Associate Katie Dahm provided the invocation. Following dinner, Dr. Joe Lipscomb narrated a pictorial overview of the business school's past 25 years. Neeley Associate Kara Scarbrough presented the student perspective.

Honorees recognized during the evening's program include;

Accounting Awards , presented by Dr. Barry Bryan

Senior Scholar - Priya Chandy
Awarded to a senior accounting major for academic excellence.

Texas Society of CPA's Accounting Excellence Award - Lauren Allen
Awarded to a student in the Master of Accounting program for academic excellence and good prospects for a successful career in public accounting.

Petroleum Accountants Society Award - Katie Lacker
Awarded to the outstanding junior accounting major.

Robin Elise Boyer Memorial Scholarship - Benjamin Horton
Awarded to an outstanding undergraduate accounting major.

Robert and Edith Schumacher Scholarship - Priya Chandy
Awarded to an outstanding student in the Master of Accounting Program.

Finance Awards , presented by Dr. Mo Rodriguez

Wall Street Journal Award 2005/2006 - Joshua Long
Given to a student who demonstrates an uncommon aptitude in investments.

Outstanding Educational Investment Fund Student - Matt Jacobson and Stefan Wolf
Recognizing outstanding service and performance as a student member of the Educational Investment Fund.

Senior Scholar 2005/2006 - Nathali Tirado

The Fort Worth Treasury Management Scholarship Award 2005/2006 - Alua Nurkeyeva
Awarded to a student majoring in finance maintaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or above.

Fort Worth Mortgage Bankers Association - Jeff McBryde
This award is given to an outstanding junior with an interest in real estate.

The Meredith Fraker Thompson Memorial Scholarship in Finance - Morgan Clarke and Cori Nemec
A memorial scholarship honoring Meredith Fraker Thompson '96 awarded to two junior finance majors for academic excellence along with internship opportunities with Luther King Capital Management and Simmons & Company.

Luther King Capital Management Center for Financial Studies Scholar - Callie Delabano and Patti Mason
This scholarship is awarded annually to junior finance majors for their exemplary academic performance, community service, and excellent character.

Electronic Business Awards, presented by Dr. Chuck Lamb

Society for Information Management Scholarships - Austin L. Mierow and Jinpei Shan

Recognizing the outstanding junior who demonstrates academic achievement and leadership, exemplifies a strong work ethic and sense of character, and exhibits an outstanding knowledge of E-Business application tools and techniques.

Information Systems and Supply Chain Management, presented by Dr. Chuck Lamb

Senior Scholar Award - Robert Dally
Awarded to the student with the highest grade-point average in the INSC department.

Supply and Value Chain Center presented by Dr. Chuck Lamb

Supply and Value Chain Professors' Award - Trey Davis
Recognizing a student who demonstrates academic achievement and leadership.

Supply and Value Chain Center Outstanding Student Award - Derene Pereira
Recognizing a student who exemplifies leadership and professionalism and has contributed to the growth and advancement of TCU's Supply and Value Chain program.

2005 CSCMP Annual Conference Scholarship Winners - Trey Davis
Awarded to Supply and Value Chain Management students seeking to enhance their professional development and act as ambassadors for TCU's program at the Council of Supply Chain Management Professionals Annual Conference.

2006 National Champions Operation Stimulus Case Competition, Sponsored by the
Denver Transportation Club - Trey Davis, Jeffrey M. DeArment, and Carsten Frederiksen

Entrepreneurial Management Awards, presented by Dr. Greg Stephens

Senior Scholar Award - Suzanne Blake
Graduating senior majoring in management with the highest GPA.

Entrepreneurial Spirit Award - Adam Blake
Recognizes outstanding scholastic achievement with strong leadership, accomplishment in entrepreneurial service, student organizations, and business activities.

Barbara J. Snell Award for Leadership - Marshall Lunati
Recognizes a student who has shown scholastic achievement with strong leadership skills inside and outside the classroom, demonstrates excellent leadership qualities, and gives back to the TCU and Fort Worth Community through their time and service.

Excellence in Management Award - Laura Cardenas
Recognizes a student who has consistently demonstrated uncompromising adherence to the highest personal and professional standards of excellence.

Marketing Awards, presented by Dr. Shannon Shipp

Outstanding Marketing Student - John Matt Looloian
A student with a 3.5 or higher who is active in the marketing discipline as well as campus activities.

Marketing Senior Scholar - Tracy Thomas
Awarded to a marketing student with the highest GPA.

American Marketing Association Leadership Award - Sarah Stipek

An AMA member with a 3.0 or higher who exemplifies leadership in AMA and/or other areas.

Hoechst Marion Roussel Sales Management Award - Blake Allen
A student who has excelled in the Sales Management class within the past year and has a strong interest and experience in sales.

International Marketing Scholar Award - Breanne Kaldheim
A student who has excelled in the International Marketing class within the past year and has a strong interest in global marketing and international experiences.

DSS Research Marketing Research Award - John Matt Looloian
A student who has excelled in the Marketing Research class within the past year and has a strong interest in marketing research.
Earl Dyess Award - Kara Scarbrough
A student who exemplifies a strong work ethic, and a strong sense of character.

Center for Professional Communication Awards, presented by Lynn Cole

Level III Communication Expertise Certification - Ben Horton
Recipients exhibit capability from specialized business communication skill or training.

Level IV Communication Excellence Certification - Ben Horton
Recipients exhibit superior knowledge and dedication to business communication skill.
Nominees for the BBA Communicator of the Year - Katie Dahm, Blair Ensig, Ben Horton, and Liz Pishny

Special Recognitions, presented by Dr. Bill Moncrief
Delta Sigma Pi Awards
Joe Steele Memorial Award - Brad Jewell
Awarded to honor a member of The International Fraternity of Delta Sigma Pi for academic excellence and outstanding leadership abilities.

The Wells Fargo Martin Luther King Scholarship 2005/2006 - Ana Paula Gallastegui
Awarded to a student in the AddRan College of Humanities and Social Studies or the College of Science and Engineering that is pursuing a minor in business.

2006/2007 Mortar Board - Emily Affrica, Taylor Allen, Trevor Golden, Lauren Hasak, Anne Monaghan, and Travis Polk

Students in Free Enterprise (SIFE), Rumble by the River Consulting Case Competition
First Place Competing Team - Nagesh Hatti, Isela Rodriguez, and Xi Zhu

Students in Free Enterprise, Dallas Regional Competition Regional Champs - TCU SIFE Team

Enterprise Creation Competition, Best Entrepreneurial Effort, Competing Team - Matt Jacobson and Chris Schaum

2005 Global Student Entrepreneur Awards, First Place Winner - Adam Blake

Beta Gamma Sigma Inductees

Juniors
Taylor Allen, Joseph Brown, Aaron Carroll, Leigh Conway, Crossley Davis, Dimitar Dimitrov, Anthony Engelman, Brett Flodder, Sharon Galindo, Emily Hatcher, Marshall Lunati, Jared Meadows, Gina Messamer, Cristina Pereira Porto, Travis Polk, Amanda Schier, and Rose Sulak

Seniors
Morgan Clarke, Callie Delabano, Katie Lacker, Whitney Merritt, Austin Mierow, Cori Nemec, Jinpei Shan, Heather Union, Paul Vonderfecht, Karla Wilks, and Amy Williams

Graduate Students
Christopher R. Gain, Bonnie S. Hockhalter, Andrew Kirchoff, Carl Krogness, Anne Rhodes, Priscilla Soria-Sanchez, and Stefan Wolf

Neeley Associates

Neeley Associates for 2005/2006 - Katie Dahm, Cole Davis, Priya Chandy, Katie Clement , Chase Garrett, Thomas Hester, Elizabeth Hornor, Benjamin Horton, Alicia Kirkpatrick, Cori Nemec, Liz Pishny, Patrick Samuels, Kara Scarbrough, Karan Sihota, Robert Wilkerson, Gerrad Wilson

Neeley Associates for 2006/2007 - Taylor Allen, Lauren Bliss, Cathleen Cook, Elizabeth Cordaro, Chase Feehan, Lauren Hasak, Kara Larsen, Juliana Lubwama, Marsh Lunati, M Kyle Mitts, Sam Peck, Brett Taylor, Lauren Vaughan, Claudia Vaz, Hunter White, and Xi Zhu

Presidents of the Business Clubs and Organizations

American Marketing Association - Sarah Stipek
Beta Alpha Psi - Jennifer Palmer
Collegiate Entrepreneurs Club - Jake Mattison
Delta Sigma Pi - Brad Jewell
Electronic Business Association - John Kerl
Financial Management Association - Josh Long
Society for Human Resource Management - Ian Ghrist
Students in Free Enterprise - Vineeta Menezes
Organization for Supply Chain Studies - Alfredo Parra
Club of the Year Award - American Marketing Association 

###

MEDIA CONTACT:
Elaine Cole
Public Relations Manager
Neeley School of Business at TCU
817-257-5724
e.cole@tcu.edu